Spring Sports

The Spring Sports Season begins soon.  The following sports are included in the Spring Season:  Badminton, Baseball, Boys' Gymnastics, Boys' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Softball, Boys' Tennis, Boys' Volleyball, Boys' Track/Field, Girls' Track/Field, Boys' Water Polo, and Girls' Water Polo.

 

Start dates: 

  • Badminton - February 27th
  • Baseball - February 27th  
  • Boys' Gymnastics - February 13th
  • Boys' Lacrosse - February 27th
  • Girls' Soccer - February 27th
  • Softball - February 27th
  • Boys' Tennis - February 27th
  • Boys' Volleyball - March 6th
  • Boys' Track and Field - January 17th
  • Girls' Track and Field - January 17th
  • Boys' Water Polo - February 27th
  • Girls' Water Polo - February 27th
  • Fall Season Sideline Cheerleading Tryouts - TBD
  • Fall Season Sideline Dance Tryouts - TBD

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) by the start date in order to participate.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted at the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to ddehaan@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.  

 

A student athlete interested in participating in a Spring Sport must be registered on the 8to18 Dashboard.  

 

Please visit  https://hf.8to18.com/accounts/login or select the Registration tab above to register.

 

3/18/2023 7:00 PM

GoFan Mobile Ticket

In order to attend events at Homewood-Flossmoor High School, spectators must purchase a ticket on GoFan.

 

Tickets must be pre-purchased.  Tickets will not be sold at the gate.

 

GoFan Link:  https://gofan.co/app/school/IL15520

 

Adults:  $5.00

Student with an ID:  $2.00

Children under 5:  Free

Senior Citizens:  Free

 

6/10/2023 3:16 PM

No Bags Policy at Athletic Events

All who attend H-F athletic events are reminded that bags/backpacks and outside food/drinks are not permitted.  In addition, students must have transportation arranged to depart campus in a timely manner at the conclusion of an event.

 

3/4/2023 3:33 PM

Standings

  • BLUERecWin %Played
  • CARL SANDBURG8-0-01008
  • HOMEWOOD FLOSSMOOR4-4-0508
  • LOCKPORT3-1-0754
  • LINCOLN-WAY EAST2-1-0673
  • BOLINGBROOK0-5-0005
  • REDRecWin %Played
  • ANDREW HS4-4-0508
  • LINCOLN-WAY WEST4-0-01004
  • STAGG2-6-0258
  • LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL1-3-0254
  • BRADLEY0-4-0004

GIRLS TENNIS

  • Home
  • Away
2022-2023 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/13/2022 Sat vs. Athletic Department Pictures H 11:45 AM Turf Room -
08/18/2022 Thu vs. Parent Meeting H 5:30 PM Tennis Courts - North -
08/19/2022 Fri @ Jacobs - Invite A 4:00 PM Jacobs W 5 - 0 Woodstock North
08/19/2022 Fri @ Jacobs - Invite A 4:00 PM Jacobs L 0 - 5 Barrington
08/20/2022 Sat @ Jacobs - Invite A 9:00 AM Jacobs -
08/22/2022 Mon vs. Southland H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North W 5 - 0
08/24/2022 Wed vs. Marian Catholic - (Canceled) H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North -
08/24/2022* Wed vs. T.F. South H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - South W 5 - 0
08/25/2022 Thu vs. Rich Township - (Canceled) H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North -
08/30/2022 Tue @ Lincoln-Way Central A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way Central W 4 - 3
09/01/2022 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way West H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North L 3 - 4
09/03/2022 Sat vs. Homewood-Flossmoor Quad - Crystal Lake South, Latin, Lyons (Canceled) H 8:00 AM Tennis Courts - North,Tennis Courts - South -
09/03/2022 Sat vs. Lyons H 9:00 AM Tennis Courts - South,Tennis Courts - North L 2 - 10
09/06/2022 Tue @ Bradley-Bourbonnais A 4:30 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais W 7 - 0
09/08/2022 Thu vs. Stagg H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North W 5 - 2
09/10/2022 Sat @ Lincoln-Way East - Invite A 8:30 AM Lincoln-Way East -
09/13/2022 Tue vs. Sandburg H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North L 2 - 5
09/15/2022 Thu @ Lincoln-Way East A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way East L 0 - 7
09/17/2022 Sat @ York - Lake Forest, Whitney Young A 8:00 AM York - Helmut Berens Park L 0 - 6 Lake Forest
09/17/2022 Sat @ York - Lake Forest, Whitney Young A 8:00 AM York - Helmut Berens Park L 0 - 6 York
09/17/2022 Sat @ York - Lake Forest, Whitney Young A 8:00 AM York - Helmut Berens Park L 2 - 4 Fenwick
09/20/2022 Tue vs. Bolingbrook H 5:00 PM Tennis Courts - South n/a 1 - 1
09/27/2022 Tue vs. Lockport H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North L 3 - 4
09/29/2022 Thu @ Andrew A 4:30 PM ANDREW HS W 4 - 3
09/30/2022 Fri vs. Bolingbrook - (Finish Match from 9.20.22) H 3:00 PM Tennis Courts - South W 3 - 2
09/30/2022 Fri @ Lockport - Invite A 3:30 PM Lockport W 3 - 2 Providence Catholic
09/30/2022 Fri @ Lockport - Invite A 3:30 PM Lockport L 0 - 5 Highland Park
10/01/2022 Sat @ Lockport - Invite A 8:00 AM Lockport L 1 - 4 Downers Grove North
10/01/2022 Sat @ Lockport - Invite A 8:00 AM Lockport L 2 - 3 St. Charles East
10/01/2022 Sat @ Lockport - Invite A 8:00 AM Lockport L 1 - 4 Belleville East
10/03/2022 Mon vs. Hinsdale South - Senior Night H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts - North W 5 - 2
10/04/2022 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East - (Finish Match from 9.15.22) A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way East -
10/06/2022 Thu @ SWSC Conference Championship A 4:00 PM Lincoln Way East -
10/07/2022 Fri @ SWSC Conference Championship - (Rainout) A TBA Lincoln Way East -
10/08/2022 Sat @ SWSC Conference Championship A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way East -
10/14/2022 Fri @ IHSA Sectionals A 1:30 PM Lincoln Way East -
10/15/2022 Sat @ IHSA Sectionals A 9:00 AM Lincoln Way East -
10/20/2022 Thu @ IHSA State A TBA Buffalo Grove -
10/21/2022 Fri @ IHSA State A TBA Buffalo Grove -
10/22/2022 Sat @ IHSA State A TBA Buffalo Grove -