Spring Sports

The Spring Sports Season begins soon.  The following sports are included in the Spring Season:  Badminton, Baseball, Boys' Gymnastics, Boys' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Softball, Boys' Tennis, Boys' Volleyball, Boys' Track/Field, Girls' Track/Field, Boys' Water Polo, and Girls' Water Polo.

 

Start dates: 

  • Badminton - February 27th
  • Baseball - February 27th  
  • Boys' Gymnastics - February 13th
  • Boys' Lacrosse - February 27th
  • Girls' Soccer - February 27th
  • Softball - February 27th
  • Boys' Tennis - February 27th
  • Boys' Volleyball - March 6th
  • Boys' Track and Field - January 17th
  • Girls' Track and Field - January 17th
  • Boys' Water Polo - February 27th
  • Girls' Water Polo - February 27th
  • Fall Season Sideline Cheerleading Tryouts - TBD
  • Fall Season Sideline Dance Tryouts - TBD

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) by the start date in order to participate.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted at the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to ddehaan@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.  

 

A student athlete interested in participating in a Spring Sport must be registered on the 8to18 Dashboard.  

 

Please visit  https://hf.8to18.com/accounts/login or select the Registration tab above to register.

 

3/18/2023 7:00 PM

GoFan Mobile Ticket

In order to attend events at Homewood-Flossmoor High School, spectators must purchase a ticket on GoFan.

 

Tickets must be pre-purchased.  Tickets will not be sold at the gate.

 

GoFan Link:  https://gofan.co/app/school/IL15520

 

Adults:  $5.00

Student with an ID:  $2.00

Children under 5:  Free

Senior Citizens:  Free

 

6/10/2023 3:16 PM

No Bags Policy at Athletic Events

All who attend H-F athletic events are reminded that bags/backpacks and outside food/drinks are not permitted.  In addition, students must have transportation arranged to depart campus in a timely manner at the conclusion of an event.

 

3/4/2023 3:33 PM

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/22/2018 Wed @ Munster A 05:00 PM Munster L 13/17/23 - 25/25/25
08/24/2018 Fri @ Plainfield North Invite A 5:30 PM Plainfield North L 19/18;25/22/18 - Waubonsie Valley 25/25; Wheaton Warrenville 22/25/25
08/25/2018 Sat @ Plainfield North - Invite A 8:00 AM Plainfield North W 27/25; 24/20; 25/25 - Downers Grove 25/22; Bloomington Central 25/15/15; Hinsdale Central 26/25
08/28/2018 Tue vs. Rich Central H 5:30 PM South Gym W 25/25 - 12/11
09/04/2018 Tue vs. TF North H 5:30 PM South Gym W 25/25 - 8/11
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Oak Forest H 5:30 PM South Gym W 25/25 - 15/11
09/12/2018 Wed @ Nazareth Academy A 5:30 PM Nazareth Academy L 19/25/11 - 25/23/25
09/13/2018 Thu @ Thornridge A 6:00 PM Thornridge W 25/25 - 2/4
09/18/2018 Tue vs. Thornton H 5:30 PM South Gym W 25/25 - 8/12
09/20/2018 Thu @ Bradley-Bourbonnais A 5:30 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais W 25/14/25 - 22/25/16
09/22/2018 Sat @ Manteno - Tournament A 8:00 AM Manteno High School W 4-1 - 1-4
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way Central H 5:30 PM South Gym W 24/25/25 - 25/23/12
09/29/2018 Sat @ Lake Forest - Invite A 8:30 AM Lake Forest - East Campus W 4-1 - 1-4
10/02/2018 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 5:30 PM Lincoln-Way East W 28/19/25 - 26/25/22
10/04/2018 Thu vs. Stagg H 5:30 PM South Gym L 23/19 - 25/25
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lockport - Senior Night H 5:30 PM South Gym W 25/25 - 20/23
10/11/2018 Thu @ Bolingbrook A 5:30 PM Bolingbrook W 26/25/25 - 28/21/21
10/12/2018 Fri @ Maine West - Tournament A 5:00 PM Maine West n/a 25/25, 25/25, 25/22/25, 22/24, 22/25/21 4TH PLACE - Riverside 20/18, Jacobs 20/17, Palatine 18/25/21, Lockport 25/26, Lyons 25/20/25
10/13/2018 Sat @ Maine West - Tournament A 9:00 AM Maine West -
10/16/2018 Tue @ Sandburg A 5:30 PM Sandburg L 26/24 - 28/26
10/22/2018 Mon @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA TBA -
10/23/2018 Tue @ IHSA - Regionals A 6:30 PM Shepard L 20/25/15 - 25/22/25
10/24/2018 Wed @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA TBA -
10/25/2018 Thu @ IHSA - Regionals A 6:00 PM Shepard -
10/29/2018 Mon @ IHSA - Sectionals A 5:30 PM Eisenhower -
10/31/2018 Wed @ IHSA - Sectionals A 6:00 PM Eisenhower -
11/03/2018 Sat @ IHSA - Super-Sectionals A TBA TBA -
11/09/2018 Fri @ IHSA - State Finals A TBA Illinois State University -
11/10/2018 Sat @ IHSA - State Finals A TBA Illinois State University -
2018-2019 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
09/12/2018 Wed @ Nazareth Academy A 5:30 PM Nazareth Academy -
09/18/2018 Tue vs. Thornton H 5:30 PM North Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Bradley-Bourbonnais A 5:30 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way Central H 5:30 PM North Gym -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 5:30 PM Lincoln-Way East -
10/04/2018 Thu vs. Stagg H 5:30 PM North Gym -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lockport H 5:30 PM North Gym -
10/11/2018 Thu @ Bolingbrook A 5:30 PM Bolingbrook -
10/13/2018 Sat @ Warren - Tournament A 8:00 AM Warren - Almond Campus -
10/16/2018 Tue @ Sandburg A 5:30 PM Sandburg -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Beecher - Tournament A 8:00 AM Beecher -
2018-2019 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/22/2018 Wed @ Munster A 5:00 PM Munster -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. Rich Central H 4:30 PM North Gym -
09/04/2018 Tue vs. TF North H 4:30 PM North Gym -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Oak Forest H 4:30 PM North Gym -
09/12/2018 Wed @ Nazareth Academy A 4:30 PM Nazareth Academy -
09/13/2018 Thu @ Thornridge A 4:30 PM Thornridge -
09/15/2018 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West - Tournament A 8:00 AM Lincoln-Way West -
09/18/2018 Tue vs. Thornton H 4:30 PM North Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Bradley-Bourbonnais A 4:30 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way Central H 4:30 PM North Gym -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way East -
10/04/2018 Thu vs. Stagg H 4:30 PM North Gym -
10/06/2018 Sat @ Sandburg - Tournament A 8:00 AM Sandburg -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lockport H 4:30 PM North Gym -
10/11/2018 Thu @ Bolingbrook A 4:30 PM Bolingbrook -
10/16/2018 Tue @ Sandburg A 4:30 PM Sandburg -
10/19/2018 Fri @ Plainfield North - Tournament A 4:30 PM Plainfield North -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Plainfield North - Tournament A 8:00 AM Plainfield North -