WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

 

2022-2023 WINTER SPORTS TRY OUT DATES

All athletes are required to have an IHSA Physical form on file to tryout.  Freshmen medical physicals are acceptable for all sports teams for the school year 2022-2023.  All athletes need to register online at https://shepardhs.8to18.com/accounts/login  before tryouts. 

BOYS BASKETBALL – Head Coach Tony Chiuccariello – Anthony.chiuccariello@chsd218.org

Tryouts Monday, November 7 in gym at 330pm

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL – Head Coach Ric Gamino – rgamino@bsd111.org.  Varsity – Monday, October 31, in gym at 330pm.  JV&Frosh/Soph - Tuesday & Wednesday, November 1&2 in gym at 330pm

 

BOYS BOWLING – Head Coach Simeon Shama – simeon.shama@chsd218.org.  Tryouts – Monday, October 24 at Centennial Lanes. Bring bowling ball and shoes.  If you do not have any, they will be available at the bowling alley.  There will be transportation to the bowling alley.

 

GIRLS BOWLING  – Head Coach Destiny Miller – destiny.miller@chsd218.org  Tryouts – Monday & Tuesday, November 14 & 15 at Centennial Lanes  Bring bowling ball and shoes.  If you do not have any, they will be available at the bowling alley.  There will be transportation to the bowling alley.

 

CHEERLEADING – Head Coach Felicia Marr – feliciamarr@gmail.com.  Tryouts – Monday, October 24 at 330pm

 

DANCE – Head Coach La’Janiece Burnett – lburnett@student.govst.edu.   Tryouts – Monday & Tuesday, October 24 &25 in the Dance Studio from 4:00 until 8:00 pm.

BOYS SWIM – Head Coach Taylor Burmeister – taylor.burmeister@chsd218.org   Tryouts – Monday, November 21 in the pool at 330pm.  Bring a swimsuit and towel.

WRESTLING – Head Coach Scott Richardson – scott.richardson@chsd218.org.   Monday, November 7 in gym balcony at 330pm.

10/31/2022 3:28 PM

Announcements

  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Oct. 03
    TBA
    8:00 AM

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Tennis

    Monday, Oct. 03
    Tinley Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Tennis

    Monday, Oct. 03
    Tinley Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Soccer

    Monday, Oct. 03
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Monday, Oct. 03
    Argo Community High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F/S)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Tinley Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Tinley Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Eisenhower High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Tinley Park High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Oct. 04
    Eisenhower High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Cross Country

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Stagg High School
    4:45 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F/S)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Eisenhower High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming and Diving

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Lemont High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Swimming and Diving

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Lemont High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming and Diving

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Lemont High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Oct. 05
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Swimming and Diving

    Thursday, Oct. 06
    Lemont High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F/S)
    Football

    Thursday, Oct. 06
    Romeoville High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Oct. 06
    St. Laurence High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Tennis

    Friday, Oct. 07
    Shepard HS
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    Tennis

    Friday, Oct. 07
    Eisenhower High School
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Football

    Friday, Oct. 07
    Evergreen Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Football

    Friday, Oct. 07
    Evergreen Park High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Friday, Oct. 07
    TBA
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Oct. 08
    Oak Forest High School
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Tennis

    Saturday, Oct. 08
    Shepard
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Oct. 08
    Oak Forest High School
    11:30 AM
    Home

    Click for more

Headlines

  • There are no current headlines.