Spring Sports Meeting 2023

SPRING 2023 ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION NOW OPEN

 

We will be having our Spring Sports Information Meeting on Sunday, February 19.

The main entrance will be open at 5:45pm. Physicals and payments can be turned in at this time. 

The Athletic Rules portion of the meeting will be held from 6:00 to 6:30 in the Cafeteria. 

Individual Team Meetings will be held immediately following the rules portion at approximately 6:30pm.

 

Sports are allowed to start on different dates. Check with your coach for more information.

Monday, February 27

Baseball - Darius Lugo - coachdariuslugo@gmail.com

Girls Soccer - Tim Brieger - tbrieger@stedhs.org

Softball - Jerry Kublank - qbcows37@yahoo.com

Track - TBA

Monday, March 6

Boys Volleyball - Nicole Skrzypchak - nicoleskrzypchak@u-46.org, Kelle Brieger - kellebrieger@u-46.org

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts (register here)  Athletic registration is separate from school registration. 

Athletic registration fee for 2022-2023 school year will be $250, and must be paid prior to the start of the season. Payments should be made online (pay here)

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be turned into the athletic office prior to the first day of practice. Physicals must be signed by both the parent and athlete.

***The IHSA has come out with an updated Athletic physical form***                                http://www.ihsa.org/documents/sportsMedicine/2022-23/PreParticipationPhysicalForm.pdf

 

Thank You,

St Edward Athletic Department

2/19/2023 6:30 PM

Team Stats

2010/2011 Varsity Practice & Game Schedule
 

Date

Opponent/time

Location

Monday, November 1***

Tryouts 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, November 2***

Tryouts 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, November 3***

Tryouts 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

*** Please make at least 2 of the tryout days

Teams (V or JV) will be set by Monday Nov. 8th

Monday, November 8

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, November 9

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, November 10

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Friday, November 12

TEAM MASS – After School

School Chapel

Monday, November 15

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, November 16

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, November 17

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Monday, November 22

Home – IMSA 4:30 pm

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, November 23

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Monday, November 29

Home – Larkin 4:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, November 30

Home – Jacobs – 4:30pm

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, December 1

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Friday, December 3

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Saturday, December 4

Charger Scramble - 9:00 am

more info to follow about departure time

Brunswick Zone (Rt. 62), Algonquin

Lunch will be provided

Monday, December 6

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, December 7

Away – Chicago Christian – 5:00 pm

Bring money or sack lunch for dinner

Wednesday, December 8

Away – Fenton – 4:30 pm

Bring money or sack lunch for dinner

Thursday, December 9

Away– Woodstock North – 4:40 pm

Bring money or sack lunch for dinner

Saturday, December 11

Varsity team only

Sabre Holiday Tournament - 9:00 am

more info to follow about departure time

Bowling & Beyond, Streamwood

Bring money for lunch, will go out to eat

Monday, December 13

Home – Marengo High School – 4:30pm

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, December 14

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, December 15

Home – South Elgin – 4:30 pm

Elgin Lanes

Monday, December 27

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, December 28

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Monday, January 3

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, January 4

Away – Jacobs – 4:30pm

Brunswick Zone (Rt. 62) , Algonquin

Wednesday, January 5

Home – Barrington High – 4:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Monday, January 10

Home – Woodstock North – 4:30 pm

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, January 11

Home - Chicago Christian – 5:00 pm

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, January 12

Away – Streamwood – 4:30pm

Streamwood Lanes(Bowling & Beyond) on Rt. 19

Saturday, January 15

IMSA Tournament - 7 am

more info to follow about departure time

Mardi Gras Lanes, DeKalb

Tuesday, January 18

Away – IMSA – 4:30, Leaving school @ 3:15

St. Pauls Lanes, Aurora

Bring money or sack lunch for dinner

Wednesday, January 19 – Senior Night

Home – Dundee/Crown 4:30 pm

Elgin Lanes

Monday, January 24

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, January 25

Practice 3:30 – 5:00

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, January 26

Away – Lisle – 4:30 pm

Bring money or sack lunch for dinner

Monday, January 31

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 (Varsity Only)

Elgin Lanes

Tuesday, February 1

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 (Varsity Only)

Elgin Lanes

Wednesday, February 2

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 (Varsity Only)

Elgin Lanes

Friday, February 4

Practice 3:30 – 5:00 (Varsity Only)

Elgin Lanes

Saturday, February 5

Sectionals (Varsity Only)

more info to follow about departure time

TBA

Tuesday, February 8

End of Season Banquet – 6:00 PM

More info to follow

TBA

If you are unable to make a practice or match YOU must contact me. I will not accept fellow players letting me know you will not be at practice. Failure to notify me will affect your participation in Match/Tournaments. My cell number is: (630) 677-5918, a call or text message is fine.

If you know that you will not be able to attend a Match or Weekend Tournament please let me know ASAP – no later than 1 week prior, so I can make sure that we have enough players for them. Coach Dawn Nowosielski