Results

  • vs. Waterloo

    11/01/2022 | WIN 43-29

  • vs. Mascoutah Middle School

    11/03/2022 | WIN 42-34

  • vs. Wood River

    11/09/2022 | WIN 59-10

  • vs. O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High

    11/10/2022 | LOSS 44-47

  • vs. Maryville Christian

    11/14/2022 | WIN 51-19

  • @ O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High

    11/15/2022 | LOSS 36-42

  • @ Collinsville Middle School

    11/17/2022 | WIN 45-34

  • vs. Wesclin

    11/21/2022 | LOSS 40-43

  • @ Triad Middle School

    11/29/2022 | LOSS 48-50

  • @ Mascoutah Middle School

    12/01/2022

  • @ Bethalto

    12/05/2022

  • @ O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High

    12/06/2022

  • vs. O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High

    12/08/2022

  • @ Edwardsville Liberty

    12/12/2022

  • vs. Triad Middle School

    12/15/2022

  • vs. Collinsville Middle School

    12/20/2022

  • @ Albers/D'Ville

    01/07/2023

  • vs. Aviston

    01/10/2023

  • vs. Carlyle Junior High School

    01/12/2023

  • @ Coolidge Junior High School

    01/18/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/21/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/24/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/25/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/31/2023

  • @ TBA

    02/11/2023

  • @ TBA

    02/14/2023

  • @ TBA

    02/16/2023

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 01
    Mascoutah Middle School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 05
    Bethalto
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 06
    O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 08
    O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 12
    Edwardsville Liberty
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 15
    Triad Middle School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 20
    Collinsville Middle School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 07
    Albers/D'Ville
    10:15 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 10
    Aviston
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 12
    Carlyle Junior High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Jan. 18
    Coolidge Junior High School
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 21
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 24
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Jan. 25
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 31
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS Basketball | 8th

Highland Middle School Boys Basketball             

Southern Illinois Jr. High School 

Athletic Association

Class L

STATE PLACEMENT

State Champions

2012

Elite “8”

2010

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

2010 & 2012

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

7th Grade

8th Grade

*1974  1st Place 

1984  1st Place

1985  1st Place

1988-89  1st Place

1989-90  1st Place

1996  2nd Place

 

*Grade unknown

1984  1st Place

1985  1st Place

1990  1st Place

1991  1st Place

1992  1st Place

1998  1st Place

2001  2nd Place

2019  2nd Place

2020  1st Place

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Central Jr. High

1967  1st Place

Little 5

1954  1st Place

Little 6

1953  1st Place

Little 7

1952  1st Place


TOURNAMENTS

Highland 7th Grade Tourney

1981  1st Place     1998  2nd Place      2008  1st Place       2016  Consolation Champion

1985  1st Place     2002  2nd Place      2010  2nd Place      2018  3rd Place

1988  1st Place     2003  1st Place       2012  2nd Place      2019  1st Place

1989  1st Place     2004  3rd Place       2013  2nd Place      2020  3rd Place

1997  1st Place     2007  3rd Place       2014  3rd Place

Bethel Holiday

2007  3rd Place

2008  1st Place

Collinsville Kickoff

1989-90  1st Place

2004  7th Grade Consolation Champion

2004  1st Place 8th Grade 

2005  2nd Place 7th Grade

2006  1st Place 8th Grade

2008  ?Place ?Grade

2010  1st Place 7th Grade

2011  1st Place 8th Grade

2012  1st Place 7th Grade

Greenville

1982  1st Place

1984  1st Place

Lebanon Rotary

1970  1st Place “B” Team

Okawville

2007  2nd Place

O’Fallon

2003 Consolation Champions

Southwest Illinois Shootout

2008  2nd Place

Staunton  8th Grade

2013  1st Place

2014  1st Place

2016  1st Place

2017  Consolation Champions

2018  1st Place

Troy Christmas

1981  1st Place

1983-84  1st Place

1986  1st Place

1988  1st Place

1989  1st Place

1990  1st Place

1992  1st Place

Wesclin

1961  1st Place

2019-20  1st Place

Worden

1951  1st Place

 

 TEAM RECORDS

7th Grade

1988-89   20-2 

1989-90  *11-1 in conference 

2012-13   20-1

2013-14   10-5

2014-15     4-11

2015-16     5-9

2016-17     4-11

2017-18   13-7

2018-19   12-7

2019-20   10-8

2020-21. 6-5

2021-22. 9-9

8th Grade

1983-84  19-1                                                       

1989-90  20-2  *11-1 in conference

2011-12  21-4  

2012-13    5-15

2013-14  11-8

2014-15  12-9

2015-16    2-17

2016-17    6-17

2018-19  18-3

2019-20  20-3

2020-21. 6-6

2021-22. 8-15

NOTABLE COACHING RECORDS

Ken Wildhaber  604-306  .665 winning percentage 1958-1996

38 Years

30 Championships 

16 Conference Championships

IBCA Hall of Fame 2013 Inductee 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
8TH
1 Carter Bohnenstiehl 0'0" 2027 2 Rex Holthaus 4'11" 85 2027
3 Jackson Duft 5'6" 110 2027 5 Parker Scholl 5'1" 95 2027
11 Brody Cunningham 6'1" 140 2027 20 Oliver Lewis 5'10" 122 2027
21 Dominik Thomas 6'3" 195 2027 22 Walker Nehrt 0'0" 2027
23 Carter Powell 5'11" 160 2027 24 Cameron Coziar 5'9" 145 2027
35 Clayton Van Fossan 5'10" 120 2027 40 Wade Belford 0'0" 2027
7TH
4 Gabe Hadowsky 5'3" 85 2028 10 Drew Ottensmeier 4'9" 89 2028
12 Jude Hadowsky 5'1" 80 2028 13 Justin Klostermann 5'4" 100 2028
14 Michael Sapienza 5'2" 83 2028 15 Trey Kronk 5'5" 95 2028
25 Michael Adolph 5'4" 106 2028 30 Phoenix Parker 5'4" 118 2028
32 Mason Garlich 4'10" 104 2028 33 Trent Kronk 6'0" 160 2028
42 William Heinz 5'9" 140 2028 44 Brayden Baer 5'11" 150 2028
52 Easton Carey 5'0" 162 2028 54 Parker Logsdon 0'0" 2028
8TH
1 Carter Bohnenstiehl 0'0" 2027 2 Rex Holthaus 4'11" 85 2027
3 Jackson Duft 5'6" 110 2027 5 Parker Scholl 5'1" 95 2027
11 Brody Cunningham 6'1" 140 2027 20 Oliver Lewis 5'10" 122 2027
21 Dominik Thomas 6'3" 195 2027 22 Walker Nehrt 0'0" 2027
23 Carter Powell 5'11" 160 2027 24 Cameron Coziar 5'9" 145 2027
35 Clayton Van Fossan 5'10" 120 2027 40 Wade Belford 0'0" 2027
7TH
4 Gabe Hadowsky 5'3" 85 2028 10 Drew Ottensmeier 4'9" 89 2028
12 Jude Hadowsky 5'1" 80 2028 13 Justin Klostermann 5'4" 100 2028
14 Michael Sapienza 5'2" 83 2028 15 Trey Kronk 5'5" 95 2028
25 Michael Adolph 5'4" 106 2028 30 Phoenix Parker 5'4" 118 2028
32 Mason Garlich 4'10" 104 2028 33 Trent Kronk 6'0" 160 2028
42 William Heinz 5'9" 140 2028 44 Brayden Baer 5'11" 150 2028
52 Easton Carey 5'0" 162 2028 54 Parker Logsdon 0'0" 2028