Results

  • @ Aviston

    10/26/2022 | LOSS 35-53

  • @ Bethalto

    10/31/2022 | LOSS 7-34

  • @ Edwardsville Lincoln

    11/01/2022 | LOSS 19-44

  • @ Mascoutah Middle School

    11/03/2022 | WIN 45-31

  • @ Freeburg

    11/05/2022 | LOSS 19-44

  • @ O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High

    11/10/2022 | LOSS 14-43

  • vs. O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High

    11/15/2022 | WIN 18-8

  • vs. Collinsville Middle School

    11/17/2022 | WIN 38-32

  • @ Wesclin

    11/21/2022 | LOSS 29-46

  • @ Carlyle Junior High School

    11/28/2022 | LOSS 21-39

  • vs. Triad Middle School

    11/29/2022 | WIN 20-14

  • vs. Mascoutah Middle School

    12/01/2022

  • vs. Maryville Christian

    12/05/2022

  • vs. O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High

    12/06/2022

  • @ O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High

    12/08/2022

  • @ Collinsville Middle School

    12/13/2022

  • @ Triad Middle School

    12/15/2022

  • vs. Waterloo

    12/19/2022

  • @ TBA

    01/05/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/06/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/07/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/11/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/21/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/24/2023

  • @ TBA

    01/28/2023

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 01
    Mascoutah Middle School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 05
    Maryville Christian
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 06
    O'Fallon Carriel Jr. High
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 08
    O'Fallon Fulton Jr. High
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 13
    Collinsville Middle School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 15
    Triad Middle School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 19
    Waterloo
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 05
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Friday, Jan. 06
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 07
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Jan. 11
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 21
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 24
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (8th)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 28
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Basketball | 8th

Highland Middle School    

        Girls Basketball             

Southern Illinois Jr. High School 

Athletic Association

Class L

 

STATE PLACEMENT

 

State Champions

2016

 

2nd Place

2015

3rd Place

4th Place

2011

Elite “8”

2017

 

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

                                2010   2011   2012   2013   2015   2016   2017

 

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

 

1984  1st Place 7th Grade      1991  1st Place 8th Grade     2001  2nd Place 8th Grade        

1985  1st Place 8th Grade      1992  1st Place 8th Grade     2002  2nd Place 7th Grade

1987  1st Place 8th Grade      1993  1st Place 8th Grade     2016  1st Place 8th Grade

1990  1st Place 7th Grade      1998  2nd Place 7th Grade    2019  1st Place 7th Grade

 

SOUTHWEST ILLINOIS SHOOTOUT

 

                      1997  1st Place        2007  2nd Place       2017  Consolation Champions

                       2001  1st Place        2011  4th Place        2019  2nd Place

                       2003  1st Place        2012  1st Place        2020  Consolation Champions

                       2005  2nd Place       2016  1st Place. 2022. 3rd Place




 

Tournaments/Shootouts

 

Carlyle

2018  7th grade 2nd Place

2019  7th grade 3rd Place

Collinsville Shootout

2016  1st Place

Collinsville Invite

1997  Consolation Champions

1998  2nd Place

Greenville 

1983  1st Place

Whiteside

Year?  7th grade 1st Place

 

 

Notable Team Records

 

2016  22-3  Coach Glen Sharpmack

2022 16-6  Overall & 8-2 Conference  8th Grade Coach Nic Gould

2020-21  10-4 Overall 8th Grade Coach Nic Gould

2019-20  14-6 Overall  8th Grade Coach Nic Gould

2022  14-3 Overall & 8-1 Conference 7th Grade Coach Kristy Frey


 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
8TH
1 Mia Emig 5'5" 2027 2 Nevaeh Jordan 0'0" 2027
10 Madelyn Holcmann 5'4" 2027 11 Natalie Brown 5'1" 2027
12 Kara Frey 5'4" 2027 14 Tessa Fohne 5'1" 2027
22 Ellen Stone 5'7" 2027 23 Eliana Useini 5'6" 2027
7TH
3 Rachael Reckmann 5'2" 2028 5 Carley Lindsey 0'0" 2029
13 Hayley Cooper 5'5" 2029 15 Linden Klucker 5'8" 2028
20 Madalyn Rednour 5'6" 2028 21 Ariana Nanney 5'0" 2028
24 Cali Renko 4'10" 2028 25 Rilyn Rinderer 5'3" 2028
30 Chloe Lindsey 0'0" 2029 32 Isabel Henschen 0'0" 2029
33 Cailyn Rottmann 5'7" 2028 34 Isabella Wilburn 5'4" 2028
35 Elana Kaimann 5'2" 2029
8TH
1 Mia Emig 5'5" 2027 2 Nevaeh Jordan 0'0" 2027
10 Madelyn Holcmann 5'4" 2027 11 Natalie Brown 5'1" 2027
12 Kara Frey 5'4" 2027 14 Tessa Fohne 5'1" 2027
22 Ellen Stone 5'7" 2027 23 Eliana Useini 5'6" 2027
7TH
3 Rachael Reckmann 5'2" 2028 5 Carley Lindsey 0'0" 2029
13 Hayley Cooper 5'5" 2029 15 Linden Klucker 5'8" 2028
20 Madalyn Rednour 5'6" 2028 21 Ariana Nanney 5'0" 2028
24 Cali Renko 4'10" 2028 25 Rilyn Rinderer 5'3" 2028
30 Chloe Lindsey 0'0" 2029 32 Isabel Henschen 0'0" 2029
33 Cailyn Rottmann 5'7" 2028 34 Isabella Wilburn 5'4" 2028
35 Elana Kaimann 5'2" 2029