Results

  • vs. Intra squad

    08/25/2022

  • @ Coolidge Junior High School

    08/30/2022

  • @ TBA

    09/02/2022 | n/a

  • vs. Alton MS, Collinsville MS & Zion Luthern

    09/08/2022 | WIN

  • @ TBA

    09/12/2022 | n/a

  • @ TBA

    09/14/2022 | n/a

  • @ TBA

    09/22/2022 | n/a

  • @ TBA

    09/24/2022 | n/a

  • vs. TBA

    09/29/2022

  • @ TBA

    10/07/2022

  • @ TBA

    10/15/2022

News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no GIRLS Cross Country (MS) games from 01 Thu, December 2022.

GIRLS Cross Country | MS

   

   Highland Middle School    

      Girls Cross Country                 

Southern Illinois Jr. High School 

Athletic Association

Class L

 

STATE PLACEMENT

 

2nd Place

2008

2014

2019

3rd Place

1998

2000

2002

2004

2015

2016

2018

4th Place

2001

2003

2007

2017

5th Place

1997

1999

2013

6th Place

2009

2012

7th Place

2006

2010

2011

2021

8th Place

9th Place

10th Place

 

 

 

Regional Champions

 

                                                      2022

 

Triad Jamboree Overall Team Champions

 

2009


Invitationals

 

Alton

2001  2nd Place

Benton

1998  2nd Place

1999 3rd Place

2014. 1st Place Varsity

2015 2nd Place JV

2016. 3rd Place Jv

2017. 3rd Place JV & Var

Centralia St. Mary’s

1998 3rd Place

1999 3rd Place

2000 3rd Place 

Highland

2000 3rd Place

2002 3rd Place

Salem Bobcat/Lee Evans

2000 3rd Place

2009  1st Place

2010  3rd Place

2011 1st Place

2012 3rd Place

2016. 3rd Place Var & 2nd place JV

2017. 2nd Place JV

2018. 2nd Place Var & 3rd Place JV

Salem St. Teresa

1998  2nd Place 

1999 3rd Place

2000  2nd Place 

2001  2nd Place 

2003 3rd Place

Summersville

1998 2nd Place

1999 2nd Place

2001 3rd Place

2009 1st Place 

2010 1st Place 

   

 

INDIVIDUAL PLACEMENT AT STATE

 

State Champions

1999 Holly Mitchell 

2009  Jayden Shelton


 

Year

1998

1998

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2006

2007

2007

2008

2008

2009

*2014

2015

2018

2019

2019

2020

*Course Length Change

Name

Stephanie Gruender

Holly Mitchell

Sarah Beck

Natalie Henschen

Tiffany Sippo

Emilee Hargis

Emilee Hargis

Hayley Welz

McKinsey Shelton

Jamie Hundsdorfer

McKinsey Shelton

Emily Holtzclaw

Emily Holtzclaw

Kate Marti

Sam Hengehold

Maddison Dortch

Alyson Pace

Payton Frey

Payton Frey

Place

5th Place

7th Place

7th Place

3rd Place

6th Place

9th Place

2nd Place

8th Place

2nd Place

5th Place

6th Place

8th Place

3rd Place

5th Place

2nd Place

7th Place

6th Place

8th Place

6th Place

Time

7:46

7:52

7:48

8:14

7:50

7:41

7:42

7:54

7:19.9

7:45

7:39

7:40

7:35

12:46.5

11:19.9

12:05.2

11:50.2

11:51.2

12:21.7

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
MS
Grace Blaine 5'1" 2029 Savannah Burch 4'9" 2029
Riley Chilton 0'0" 2029 Adelaide Cook 5'3" 2029
Eiley Duncan 0'0" 2029 Mia Emig 5'5" 2027
Katie Fenton 0'0" 2029 Morgan Greenwald 5'0" 2029
Ada Huelskamp 5'2" 2027 Josie Kircher 0'0" 2028
Brittin Korte 4'11" 2029 Stella Lorton 4'9" 2029
Lainie Loyet 4'8" 2029 Rowan Passmore 5'1" 2027
Kendyl Potthast 4'10" 2029 Rachael Reckmann 5'2" 2028
Lyla Rembisz 5'3" 2027 Allison Zurliene 4'10" 2029
MS
Grace Blaine 5'1" 2029 Savannah Burch 4'9" 2029
Riley Chilton 0'0" 2029 Adelaide Cook 5'3" 2029
Eiley Duncan 0'0" 2029 Mia Emig 5'5" 2027
Katie Fenton 0'0" 2029 Morgan Greenwald 5'0" 2029
Ada Huelskamp 5'2" 2027 Josie Kircher 0'0" 2028
Brittin Korte 4'11" 2029 Stella Lorton 4'9" 2029
Lainie Loyet 4'8" 2029 Rowan Passmore 5'1" 2027
Kendyl Potthast 4'10" 2029 Rachael Reckmann 5'2" 2028
Lyla Rembisz 5'3" 2027 Allison Zurliene 4'10" 2029