Results

  • vs. Several Teams

    12/10/2022

  • @ Several Teams

    12/18/2022

  • @ Several Teams

    01/14/2023

  • @ Several Teams

    01/20/2023

  • @ Several Teams

    01/21/2023

  • @ Granite City

    02/05/2023

  • @ Several Teams

    02/15/2023

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Saturday, Dec. 10
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Home

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Sunday, Dec. 18
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Saturday, Jan. 14
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Friday, Jan. 20
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Saturday, Jan. 21
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Sunday, Feb. 05
    Granite City
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • (MS)
    HMS Cheerleading

    Wednesday, Feb. 15
    Several Teams
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

HMS Cheerleading | MS

   

      

 

      Highland Middle School                 

Cheer Team Accomplishments

Illinois Cheerleading Coaches Association

 

STATE PLACEMENT

 

State Champions

2018-Large School    2019-Large School    2020-Medium School

 

Jr. High Division 

1997  6th Place

1998  4th Place

1999  3rd Place

2000  2nd Place

2001  5th Place

2002  3rd Place

2003  2nd Place

2008  4th Place           

Medium Division

2014  4th Place

2022 3rd Place

Large Division

2009  3rd Place

2011  5th Place

2012  3rd Place

2015  4th Place

2016  3rd Place

2017  2nd Place       

 

Illinois Elementary State Association

Medium Division

2020  2nd Place

2022 3rd Place

 

Division I Rating-Large Team Routine

2021

 

IESA State Placement

Large Division

2018  5th Place

 

Regionals

Edwardsville

2018  1st Place

 

Belleville East

2017  1st Place (2)

Year? 1st Place (6)

Highland

1994  1st Place (2)

ICCA

1994  1st Place

1997  1st Place

1998  1st Place

1999  1st Place

2000  1st Place

2001  2nd Place

Kincaid

2003  1st Place Large

2004  1st Place Large

Tri-County Conference

                        Cheer Award                                   Outstanding Cheer Squad

                            1989-90                                                          1997

                            1992-93

 

Invitationals/Cheer Competitions

Bethalto

2010  1st Place

 

Breese Central

2022 1st Place

Edwardsville

2008  1st Place Large

2008  1st Place Large

2013  1st Place Small

2015  1st Place Large

2016  1st Place Large

2019  2nd Place Medium

2021 1st Place Medium

Greenville

1982  1st Place

1984  1st Place

Highland

2006  2nd Place Large

2008  2nd Place Large

2012  2nd Place Large

2013  3rd Place Small

2014  1st Place Large

2015  1st Place Large

2017  1st Place Large

2021  1st Place Large

2021-22. 1st PlaceMedium

Highland

7th Grade Tourney

1982  1st Place

1983  1st Place

1997  1st Place

2009  3rd Place

ICCA

2007  3rd Place Large

2008  2nd Place Large

2009  1st Place Large

Mascoutah

2012  1st Place

Mt. Vernon

2010  1st Place

2011  1st Place

2017  1st Place Large

O’Fallon

1992  1st Place

1995  2nd Place

1997  1st Place

1998  1st Place

Pinckneyville

2013  5th Place Medium

Triad

2005  1st Place

Wesclin

1999  1st Place

2000  1st Place

2002  1st Place

2003   2nd Place

2004  1st Place

2005  1st Place

National Cheer Association Summer Camp

Top Ten Award 1992

Universal Cheer Association Camp Champions

1995 (2)

 

      

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
MS
Payton Allen 5'2" 2027 Claire Amos 5'3" 2027
Jayden Beard 4'11" 2027 Lillian Behl 4'11" 2028
Adelyn Belford 0'0" 2027 Alanna Bennett 5'1" 2028
Madisyn Brown 5'2" 2028 Aubree Dickens 5'3" 2029
Nora Fisk 4'9" 2029 Lydia Gaddis 4'9" 2028
Brooklyn Giffhorn 4'3" 2028 Maeghan Hart 5'0" 2027
Shelby Hunn 4'8" 2029 Kendyl Koerkenmeier 4'8" 2028
Alayna Lansford 5'0" 2027 Tryniti Macdonald 5'4" 2027
Amilee Manier 4'9" 2028 Jaclyn Schellenger 5'1" 2028
Bryleigh Thomas 5'3" 2027 Lillith Ziegler 4'0" 2029
MS
Payton Allen 5'2" 2027 Claire Amos 5'3" 2027
Jayden Beard 4'11" 2027 Lillian Behl 4'11" 2028
Adelyn Belford 0'0" 2027 Alanna Bennett 5'1" 2028
Madisyn Brown 5'2" 2028 Aubree Dickens 5'3" 2029
Nora Fisk 4'9" 2029 Lydia Gaddis 4'9" 2028
Brooklyn Giffhorn 4'3" 2028 Maeghan Hart 5'0" 2027
Shelby Hunn 4'8" 2029 Kendyl Koerkenmeier 4'8" 2028
Alayna Lansford 5'0" 2027 Tryniti Macdonald 5'4" 2027
Amilee Manier 4'9" 2028 Jaclyn Schellenger 5'1" 2028
Bryleigh Thomas 5'3" 2027 Lillith Ziegler 4'0" 2029