Results

  • @ Freeport High School

    11/22/2022 | WIN 88-62

  • @ St. Charles North

    11/23/2022 | WIN 92-76

  • @ Boylan Catholic High School

    11/25/2022 | LOSS 70-74

  • @ Chicago Marshall

    11/26/2022 | WIN 59-50

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH HS

    11/30/2022

  • vs. North Chicago High Schol

    12/03/2022

  • vs. Marian Central Catholic

    12/05/2022

  • @ Peoria Notre Dame

    12/07/2022

  • @ Northridge Prep

    12/10/2022

  • vs. Genoa-Kingston

    12/12/2022

  • vs. waubonsie valley

    12/14/2022

  • vs. Neuqua Valley High School

    12/17/2022

  • @ TBD

    12/26/2022

  • @ TBD

    12/27/2022

  • @ TBD

    12/28/2022

  • @ TBD

    12/29/2022

  • vs. Dekalb High School

    01/03/2023

  • @ North Boone High School

    01/06/2023

  • @ WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL

    01/12/2023

  • @ Timothy Christian

    01/14/2023

  • @ Dixon High School

    01/20/2023

  • @ Rockford Christian High School

    01/26/2023

  • vs. Lisle High School

    01/27/2023

  • vs. Byron High School

    01/28/2023

  • vs. Oregon High School

    01/31/2023

  • @ Rock Falls High School

    02/03/2023

  • @ Stillman Valley High

    02/07/2023

  • vs. WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL

    02/10/2023

  • @ Sterling High School

    02/11/2023

  • vs. Rockford Christian High School

    02/14/2023

  • vs. Normal U. High

    02/16/2023

  • @ TBD

    02/18/2023

  • @ TBD

    02/22/2023

  • @ TBD

    02/24/2023

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 03
    North Chicago High Schol
    2:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 05
    Marian Central Catholic
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 07
    Peoria Notre Dame
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 10
    Northridge Prep
    3:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 12
    Genoa-Kingston
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 14
    waubonsie valley
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 17
    Neuqua Valley High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 26
    TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 27
    TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 28
    TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Dec. 29
    TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 03
    Dekalb High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 06
    North Boone High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 12
    WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 14
    Timothy Christian
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS BASKETBALL | Varsity

Tom Guse, Head Varsity Coach

Coaching Staff

Varsity Asst: Luke Weber, Alen McVeigh, Dean Martineti, Brock Guse, Jordan York
Junior Varsity: Alen McVeigh, Steven McVeigh
Freshman: Jordan York
8th Grade: Teyvious Montgomery
7th Grade: Mike Wilhelmi
6th Grade: Teyvious Montgomery   

RLS High School Team History

Conference Champions: 1989-1990 (Upstate Illini East 11-1), 1990-1991 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1991-1992 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1992-1993 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1993-1994 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1994-1995 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1995-1996 (Upstate Illini East 13-1), 2002-2003 (Private School League) 2013-2014 (BNC 11-1) 2016-2017 (BNC 9-1) 2019-20 (BNC 10-0) 2020-21 (BNC 10-0) 2021-22 (9-0)

Regional Champions: 1990-1991 (27-4), 1991-1992 (28-4), 1992-1993 (21-8), 1993-1994 (27-5), 1994-1995 (25-6), 1995-1996 (25-7), 2006-2007 (17-8), 2007-2008 (13-10), 2008-2009 (18-9), 2011-2012 (25-4), 2012-2013 (25-5), 2013-2014 (27-5), 2014-2015 (26-4) 2019-20 (26-9), 2021-22 (27-7)

Sectional Champions: 1990-1991 (30-4), 1993-1994 (30-5), 1994-1995 (28-6), 2011-2012 (28-4), 2013-2014 (30-5), 2014-2015 (29-4), 2021-22 (27-7)

IHSA Super-Sectional Championships: 1990-91, 1993-94, 1994-95, 2011-12, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

IHSA State Appearances: 1990-1991  1A Elite Eight (30-4); 1993-1994 1A Final Four – 4th Place (30-5); 1994-1995  1A Elite Eight (27-8); 2011-2012 2A Final Four – 3rd (30-4); 2013-2014  3A Final Four – 4th (30-5);  2014-2015 3A Final Four – 4th (29-4)         

All Conference

2017-18 All Conference: Kenny Strawbridge (U)

2016-17 All Conference: Josh Streeter, Jacob Greeny; Honorable Mention: Luke Harper                                                                                                                                                                                      2015-16 All Conference:  Kenny Strawbridge (U); Honorable Mention: James Robinson, Michael Rhein
2014-15 All Conference:  Joe Kellen(U), Nate Wieting (U); Honorable Mention: Ryan Dolan
2013-14 All Conference: Joe Kellen, Thomas Kopelman (U), Nate Wieting; Honorable Mention: Kendall Lawson
2012-13 All Conference: Thomas Kopelman, Teyvious Montgomery,  Derek Seyller
2009-10 All Conference:  Earl Grigsby
2008-09 All Conference:  Andrew Wieting, Honorable Mention: Taylor Dixon, Nathan Green

Jr. High School Team History

Lutheran Sports Association State Champions: 1986-87, 1988-89, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2009-10 (Runner-up), 2010-11
Lutheran National Champion Runner-up:  2010-11

Videos
2015 Rockford Lutheran LightemUp Team Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Advance to State Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Sectional Title Video

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs Peoria Notre Dame

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Sycamore

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Maple Park Kaneland

Photos by David Olson Photography. To view more photos please visit Olson Photography.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Blake Broege 6'1" 2023 Colin Courier 5'11" 2024
Louis Vontez Dent 6'4" 2024 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Marquis Haynes 6'0" 2024 Walter Hill 6'2" 2023
Kyng Hughes 6'1" 2023 Kaden Keegan 6'2" 2024
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Cole Lemmers 6'1" 2024
Cade Patkus 5'11" 2024 Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
JV
Luke Carlson 5'9" 2025 Logan Curington 5'10" 2025
Jerzy Davis 5'8" 2025 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026 Mason Keller 5'11" 2026
Joseph Luna 5'11" 2025 Caleb Rhodes 6'0" 2025
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Bryce Taylor 6'6" 2025 Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026
Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026 Levi Wittig 5'11" 2025
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
Freshman
Owen Anderson 6'0" 2026 Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Reyce Pitts 5'8" 2026
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026 Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
7TH
Cade Guse 5'0" 2028 Bear Harris 5'7" 2028
Brady K Lindsay 5'7" 2028 William McCoid 4'2" 2028
James (tre) Wasemiller 5'8" 2028 Noah Wolf 4'11" 2028
Varsity
Blake Broege 6'1" 2023 Colin Courier 5'11" 2024
Louis Vontez Dent 6'4" 2024 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Marquis Haynes 6'0" 2024 Walter Hill 6'2" 2023
Kyng Hughes 6'1" 2023 Kaden Keegan 6'2" 2024
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Cole Lemmers 6'1" 2024
Cade Patkus 5'11" 2024 Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
JV
Luke Carlson 5'9" 2025 Logan Curington 5'10" 2025
Jerzy Davis 5'8" 2025 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026 Mason Keller 5'11" 2026
Joseph Luna 5'11" 2025 Caleb Rhodes 6'0" 2025
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Bryce Taylor 6'6" 2025 Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026
Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026 Levi Wittig 5'11" 2025
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
Freshman
Owen Anderson 6'0" 2026 Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Reyce Pitts 5'8" 2026
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026 Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
7TH
Cade Guse 5'0" 2028 Bear Harris 5'7" 2028
Brady K Lindsay 5'7" 2028 William McCoid 4'2" 2028
James (tre) Wasemiller 5'8" 2028 Noah Wolf 4'11" 2028