Game Reschedule

THE MAKE-UP GAME FOR THE BYRON CONTEST WILL BE THIS SATURDAY FEBRUARY 4, 2023 WITH GAMES STARTING AT 4:30 WITH FRESH/SOPH, FOLLOWED BY JV AT 5:30 AND VARSITY AT 7:00PM.  WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU AT ANOTHER EXCITING BASKETBALL GAME!! IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS, PLEASE CONTACT THE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT.

THANKS

2/4/2023 7:00 PM

Results

  • @ Pecatonica High School

    11/21/2022 | WIN 58-19

  • @ Stillman Valley High

    11/21/2022 | WIN

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH HS

    11/30/2022 | LOSS

  • vs. Marian Central Catholic

    12/05/2022 | WIN 56-23

  • @ Northridge Prep

    12/10/2022 | WIN 46-41

  • vs. Genoa-Kingston

    12/12/2022 | WIN 56-33

  • vs. waubonsie valley

    12/14/2022 | LOSS 36-57

  • vs. Neuqua Valley High School

    12/17/2022 | LOSS 34-55

  • @ Guilford High School

    12/19/2022 | LOSS

  • @ Hononegah HS

    12/19/2022 | LOSS

  • @ East High School

    12/20/2022 | LOSS

  • @ Harlem High School

    12/20/2022 | WIN

  • vs. Dekalb High School

    01/03/2023 | LOSS 39-57

  • @ North Boone High School

    01/06/2023 | WIN 40-37

  • @ Genoa-Kingston

    01/07/2023

  • @ Genoa-Kingston

    01/09/2023 | WIN 63-23

  • @ WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL

    01/12/2023 | WIN 59-11

  • @ Dixon High School

    01/20/2023 | WIN 42-31

  • @ Rockford Christian High School

    01/26/2023 | WIN 35-28

  • vs. Lisle High School

    01/27/2023 | WIN 64-12

  • vs. Oregon High School

    01/31/2023

  • @ Rock Falls High School

    02/03/2023

  • vs. Byron High School

    02/04/2023

  • @ Stillman Valley High

    02/07/2023

  • vs. WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL

    02/10/2023

  • @ Sterling High School

    02/11/2023

  • vs. Rockford Christian High School

    02/14/2023

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 03
    Rock Falls High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Feb. 04
    Byron High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Feb. 07
    Stillman Valley High
    4:30PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 10
    WINNEBAGO HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Feb. 11
    Sterling High School
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Feb. 14
    Rockford Christian High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 02
    Rock Falls High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS BASKETBALL | Freshman

Ben Weber, Head Freshman Coach

Coaching Staff

RLS High School Team History

Conference Champions: 1989-1990 (Upstate Illini East 11-1), 1990-1991 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1991-1992 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1992-1993 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1993-1994 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1994-1995 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1995-1996 (Upstate Illini East 13-1), 2002-2003 (Private School League) 2013-2014 (BNC 11-1) 2016-2017 (BNC 9-1)

Regional Champions: 1990-1991 (27-4), 1991-1992 (28-4), 1992-1993 (21-8), 1993-1994 (27-5), 1994-1995 (25-6), 1995-1996 (25-7), 2006-2007 (17-8), 2007-2008 (13-10), 2008-2009 (18-9), 2011-2012 (25-4), 2012-2013 (25-5), 2013-2014 (27-5), 2014-2015 (26-4)

Sectional Champions: 1990-1991 (30-4), 1993-1994 (30-5), 1994-1995 (28-6), 2011-2012 (28-4), 2013-2014 (30-5), 2014-2015 (29-4)

IHSA Super-Sectional Championships: 1990-91, 1993-94, 1994-95, 2011-12, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

IHSA State Appearances: 1990-1991  1A Elite Eight (30-4); 1993-1994 1A Final Four – 4th Place (30-5); 1994-1995  1A Elite Eight (27-8); 2011-2012 2A Final Four – 3rd (30-4); 2013-2014  3A Final Four – 4th (30-5);  2014-2015 3A Final Four – 4th (29-4)         

All Conference

2017-18 All Conference: Kenny Strawbridge (U)

2016-17 All Conference: Josh Streeter, Jacob Greeny; Honorable Mention: Luke Harper                                                                                                                                                                                      2015-16 All Conference:  Kenny Strawbridge (U); Honorable Mention: James Robinson, Michael Rhein
2014-15 All Conference:  Joe Kellen(U), Nate Wieting (U); Honorable Mention: Ryan Dolan
2013-14 All Conference: Joe Kellen, Thomas Kopelman (U), Nate Wieting; Honorable Mention: Kendall Lawson
2012-13 All Conference: Thomas Kopelman, Teyvious Montgomery,  Derek Seyller
2009-10 All Conference:  Earl Grigsby
2008-09 All Conference:  Andrew Wieting, Honorable Mention: Taylor Dixon, Nathan Green

Jr. High School Team History

Lutheran Sports Association State Champions: 1986-87, 1988-89, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2009-10 (Runner-up), 2010-11
Lutheran National Champion Runner-up:  2010-11

Videos
2015 Rockford Lutheran LightemUp Team Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Advance to State Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Sectional Title Video

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs Peoria Notre Dame

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Sycamore

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Maple Park Kaneland

Photos by David Olson Photography. To view more photos please visit Olson Photography.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Blake Broege 6'1" 2023 Colin Courier 5'11" 2024
Louis Vontez Dent 6'4" 2024 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Marquis Haynes 6'0" 2024 Walter Hill 6'2" 2023
Kyng Hughes 6'1" 2023 Kaden Keegan 6'2" 2024
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Cole Lemmers 6'1" 2024
Cade Patkus 5'11" 2024 Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
JV
Luke Carlson 5'9" 2025 Logan Curington 5'10" 2025
Jerzy Davis 5'8" 2025 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026 Mason Keller 5'11" 2026
Joseph Luna 5'11" 2025 Caleb Rhodes 6'0" 2025
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Bryce Taylor 6'6" 2025 Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026
Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026 Levi Wittig 5'11" 2025
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
Freshman
Owen Anderson 6'0" 2026 Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Reyce Pitts 5'8" 2026
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026 Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
7TH
Cade Guse 5'0" 2028 Bear Harris 5'7" 2028
Brady K Lindsay 5'7" 2028 William McCoid 4'2" 2028
James (tre) Wasemiller 5'8" 2028 Noah Wolf 4'11" 2028
Varsity
Blake Broege 6'1" 2023 Colin Courier 5'11" 2024
Louis Vontez Dent 6'4" 2024 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Marquis Haynes 6'0" 2024 Walter Hill 6'2" 2023
Kyng Hughes 6'1" 2023 Kaden Keegan 6'2" 2024
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Cole Lemmers 6'1" 2024
Cade Patkus 5'11" 2024 Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
JV
Luke Carlson 5'9" 2025 Logan Curington 5'10" 2025
Jerzy Davis 5'8" 2025 Jake Guse 6'0" 2025
Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026 Mason Keller 5'11" 2026
Joseph Luna 5'11" 2025 Caleb Rhodes 6'0" 2025
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Bryce Taylor 6'6" 2025 Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026
Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026 Levi Wittig 5'11" 2025
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
Freshman
Owen Anderson 6'0" 2026 Jackson Heidemann 6'1" 2026
Mason Keller 5'11" 2026 Reyce Pitts 5'8" 2026
Gavin Sanders 5'6" 2026 Carson Stevens 5'10" 2026
Blake VanBlaricom 6'1" 2026 Zachry VanBlaricom 6'0" 2026
Bane Workman 6'0" 2026
7TH
Cade Guse 5'0" 2028 Bear Harris 5'7" 2028
Brady K Lindsay 5'7" 2028 William McCoid 4'2" 2028
James (tre) Wasemiller 5'8" 2028 Noah Wolf 4'11" 2028